M.D. CREEKMORE
[…] • Switchblades
  • Gravity knives
  • Automatic knives
  • Ballistic knives
  • Disguised knives

Dangerous Weapons

  • 4-101 defines star knives and classifies which knives are deemed weapons. The statute, in part, reads: “ ‘[A] Star knife’ means a device used as a throwing weapon, consisting of several sharp or pointed blades arrayed as radially disposed of arms about a central disk. [A] ‘Weapon’ includes a dirk knife, bowie-knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku.”

Interestingly, Md. Code, CR § 4-101(a)(5)(i) excludes penknives as a dangerous weapon unless it has a switchblade.

Maryland law does prohibit concealed carry of a dangerous weapon, which includes “chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner.” It is worth noting that this prohibition applies in certain counties, including Anne Arundel County, Baltimore County, Caroline County, Cecil County, Harford County, Kent County, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, St. Mary’s County, Talbot County, Washington County, and Worcester County.