M.D. CREEKMORE
[…] Overall, knife law in Hawaii is relatively straightforward.

Overview of Hawaii Knife Laws

Court decisions have underscored that the law intends to only prohibit the concealed carry of items that are either (1) specifically listed, (2) manufactured to be weapon deadly or dangerous weapons or (3)  modified to be weapons and only weapons. In other words, if the intention of a knife is to inflict dangerous or deadly force, it will be illegal to conceal carry that knife. The relevant law, HRS §134-51 reads, in part:

“Any person, not authorized by law, who carries concealed upon the person’s self or within any vehicle used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with any dirk, dagger, blackjack, slug shot, billy, metal knuckles, pistol or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be immediately arrested without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person. Any weapon, above enumerated, upon conviction of the one carrying or possessing it under this section, shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff.”

It is important to note that any weapon that could be classified as a deadly or dangerous weapon will fall under this prohibition. Additionally, the knife at issue will be confiscated and destroyed.